Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to Ngati Kuta Hapū (NKH).

NKH respects the privacy of persons and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”).

This Privacy Statement explains how we ( NKH) collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined in the Act as ‘information about an identifiable individual’.

For the purposes of the Act, the “Data Controller” in respect of your Personal Information is NKH.

By using this or any NKH controlled website, you authorise NKH to collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and to the extent not prohibited by the Act. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any Personal Information is not used for purposes other than that for which it has been collected.

We will collect the Personal Information you provide us, and we may also collect Personal Information online from your computer, mobile or other device.

What Information We Collect About You

When visiting our website, we may collect and process the following data:

  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register to join the Hapū membership (aka Hapū registration) or when you send us a message through our contact form. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, if you choose not to provide the information requested, we may not be able to support or respond to your needs fully.
  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our site. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.
  • Google Analytics captures information to identify your computer, tablet, or mobile device and the kind of browser you use, but does not capture personally identifying information. We use Google Analytics to understand which parts of our website are being used and how visitors are finding our website.

Hapū Registrations

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • birth date, and
  • whakapapa (genealogy) information 

We collect your personal information in order to identify Ngati Kuta hapū members.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter accurate contact information, your birth date or your whakapapa (genealogy) information, we'll be unable to confirm your hapū membership and not allow you to participate in formal hapū activities, such as voting on, and benefiting from, the Treaty Settlement with the Crown.

Data Security

We keep your information safe by only allowing specific NKH members access to it and by only storing the data in secure and backed up locations. These NKH members will undergo data security training to understand their responsibilities with regards to accessing and using your data before they are allowed access to it.

Who we share your data with

Besides the specific NKH members stated above, we share this information with:

  • Te Whakaaetanga, a third party entity, who are a group of representatives from neighbouring hapū and Ngati Kuta, in order to progress the NKH Treaty Settlement process with the Crown.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment, if you have one set.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

How long we retain your data

If you register your membership with NKH, we will retain your Hapū Registration data indefinitely.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at ngatikutahapu@gmail.com.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the Privacy Statement on our websites. We will also specify the date of the last update.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 19 January 2022.